Past Presidents

(Living shown in bold)

1906     Omer K. Benedict, Hobart Republican
 1907     George H. Evans, Chickasha Express
 1908     P.P. Duffy, El Reno Democrat
 1909     U.S. Russell, Shawnee Morning Herald
 1910     J.P. Renfro, Alva Record
 1911     Horace W. Shepard, Altus Times
 1912     George A. Smith, Chandler Tribune
 1913     A.L. Kates, Claremore Progress
 1914     J.B. Campbell, Waukomis Hornet
 1915     G.H.Foster, Wagoner Record
 1916     Byron Norrell, Ada News
 1917     R.H. Wessel, Frederick Enterprise
 1918     John Anderson, Snyder Kiowa Co. Demo
 1919     J.W. Kayser, Chickasha Star
 1920     Richard Elam, Pryor Times-Democrat
 1921     J.L. Newland, Frederick Leader
 1922     Elmer V. Jesse, Mangum Star
 1923     Ed Ingram, Kingfisher Free Press
 1924     Edgar S. Bronson, El Reno American
 1924     E.A. Gaston, Weleetka American
              (upon Bronson's death)
 1925     Clyde E. Muchmore, Ponca City News
 1926     E.P. Martin, Miami News-Record
 1927     C.S. Storms, Waurika News-Democrat
 1928     Jim Biggerstaff, Wagoner Record-Democrat
 1929     W.R. Martineau, OKC Live Stock News
 1930     N.A. Nichols, El Reno American
 1931     Ned Shepler, Lawton Constitution
 1932     L.M. Nichols, Bristow Record
 1933     James C. Nance, Walters Herald
 1934     N.G. Henthorne, Tulsa World
 1935     G.W. Archibald, Durant Democrat
 1936     P.B. Vandament, Yukon Sun
 1937     Harrington Wimberly, Altus Times-Democrat
 1938     H. Merle Woods, El Reno American
 1939     Dave Vandiver, Chickasha Express
 1940     C.O. Doggett, Cherokee Messenger-Republican
 1941     Tom R. Phillips, Holdenville News
 1942     S.E. Lee, Buffalo Journal
 1943     R.V. Peterson, Wewoka Times-Democrat
 1944     Wheeler Mayo, Sallisaw Times
 1945     Ernst Riesen, Ardmore Ardmoreite
 1946     J.C. Hopkins, Stilwell Demo-Journal
 1947     O.H. Lachenmeyer, Cushing Citizen
 1948     James J. Craddock, Weatherford News
 1949     Fred E. Tarman, Norman Transcript
 1950     Herbert J. Pate, Madill Record
 1951     Joe W. McBride, Anadarko News
 1952     Gerald T. Curtin, Watonga Republican
 1953     H. Milt Phillips, Seminole Producer
 1954     Gaylord T. Newby, Woodward Co. Journal
 1955     Ray J. Dyer, El Reno Tribune
 1956     George B. Hill, Coalgate Record-Register
 1957     Charles E. Engleman, Clinton News
 1958     Lou S. Allard, Drumright Derrick
 1959     Ed K. Livermore, Sapulpa Herald
 1960     Harold Hubbard, Kingfisher Times
 1961     N.B. Musselman, Shawnee News-Star
 1962     D.C. Frost, Hobart Kiowa Co. Star-Review
 1963     M.B. Garber, Enid News & Eagle
 1964     Bob Lee Kidd, Jr., Poteau News & Sun
 1965     Wallace Kidd, Anadarko News
 1966     John Lokey, Tishomingo Capital Democrat
 1967     Milo W. Watson, Perry Journal
 1968     Willis Lansden, Beaver Herald Democrat
 1969     Allan Muchmore, Ponca City News
 1970     Ben Langdon, Mangum News & Star
 1971     J.L. Jennings, Bartlesville Examiner- Enterprise
 1972     D. Jo Ferguson, Pawnee Chief
 1973     Harold Belknap, Norman Transcript
 1974     Jim Pate, Madill Record
 1975     Richard Hefton, OKC Law Journal-Record
 1976     Larry Hammer, Cherokee Messenger & Republican
 1977     Jack Dyer, El Reno Tribune
 1978     Francis Langdon, Tonkawa News
 1979     Ken Reid, Weatherford News
 1980     Tom McCurdy, Purcell Register
 1981     Jim Bellatti, Stillwater NewsPress
 1982     Bill Retherford, Tulsa County News
 1983     Larry Wade, Elk City Daily News
 1984     Don Ferrell, Chandler News
 1985     Donn Dodd, Claremore Progress
 1986     Jim Mayo, Sallisaw County Times
 1987     Joe McBride, Jr., Anadarko News
 1988     J. Leland Gourley, OKC Friday
 1989     Ted Phillips, Seminole Producer
 1990     Margaret Taylor, Davis News
 1991     Joe Hancock, Hobart Democrat Chief
 1992     John D. Montgomery, Purcell Register
 1993     Ed Livermore, Jr., Edmond Evening Sun
 1994     Marshall Settle, Chickasha Star
 1995     Al Hruby, Duncan Banner
 1996     Linus Williams, Stigler News-Sentinel
 1997     Tom Muchmore, Ponca City News
 1998     Hoby Hammer, Fairview Republican
 1999     Wayne Trotter, Tecumseh Countywide News
 2000     Jerry Quinn, Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
 2001     Sean Dyer, El Reno Tribune
 2002     Barb Walter, Hennessey Clipper
 2003     Ray Lokey, Johnston County Capitol-Democrat
 2004     Joe Worley, Tulsa World
 2005     Gracie Montgomery, Purcell Register
 2006     David Stringer, Norman Transcript
 2007     Stu Phillips, Seminole Producer
 2008     Steve Booher, Cherokee Messenger & Republican
 2009     Gloria Trotter, The Countywide & Sun
 2010     Rod Serfoss, Clinton Daily News
 
2011     Rusty Ferguson, The Cleveland American
 
2012     Jeff Shultz, The Garvin County News Star
 2013     Jeff Mayo, Sequoyah County Times
 2014     Jeff Funk, Enid News & Eagle
 2015     Robby Trammell, The Oklahoman
 2016     Dayva Spitzer, Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat