DIVISION 1: Dailies, Circulation more than 7,000

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Norman Transcript
 

Event 1: News Content
1    The Norman Transcript
2    Enid News & Eagle
3    The Journal Record (OKC)

Event 2: Layout & Design
1    The Norman Transcript
2    The Journal Record (OKC)
3    Enid News & Eagle
4    Muskogee Phoenix

Event 3: Advertising
1    The Journal Record (OKC)
2    The Norman Transcript
3    The Lawton Constitution
4    Enid News & Eagle

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1    The Lawton Constitution
2    The Norman Transcript
3    The Journal Record (OKC)
4    Enid News & Eagle

Event 5: Advertising Series
1    The Norman Transcript
2    The Journal Record (OKC)
3    Enid News & Eagle

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1    The Journal Record (OKC)
2    The Norman Transcript
3    The Lawton Constitution
4    Enid News & Eagle

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1    Muskogee Phoenix
2    Enid News & Eagle
3    The Norman Transcript
4    The Journal Record (OKC)

Event 8: Personal Columns
1    The Journal Record (OKC)
2    Enid News & Eagle
3    The Norman Transcript

Event 9: News Writing
1    The Norman Transcript
2    The Journal Record (OKC)
3    Enid News & Eagle

Event 10: Feature Writing
1    Enid News & Eagle
2    The Norman Transcript
3    The Journal Record (OKC)
4    The Lawton Constitution

Event 11: Sports Coverage
1    The Norman Transcript
2    The Lawton Constitution
3    Enid News & Eagle
4    The Journal Record (OKC)

Event 12: Photography
1    The Norman Transcript
2    Enid News & Eagle
3    The Journal Record (OKC)

Event 13:  Community Leadership
1    Enid News & Eagle
2    The Norman Transcript
3    The Journal Record (OKC)



DIVISION 2: Dailies, Circulation 3,500-7,000

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Stillwater News Press
 

Event 1: News Content
1    Stillwater News Press
2    The Shawnee News-Star
3    The Ardmoreite
4    McAlester News-Capital

Event 2: Layout & Design
1    The Ardmoreite
2    The Shawnee News-Star
3    The Ada News
4    Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise

Event 3: Advertising

1    Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2    The Ponca City News
3    The Seminole Producer
4    McAlester News-Capital

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1    Stillwater News Press
2    The Ponca City News
3    The Seminole Producer
4    The Shawnee News-Star

Event 5: Advertising Series
1    McAlester News-Capital
2    The Shawnee News-Star
3    Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
4    Stillwater News Press

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1    McAlester News-Capital
2    The Ada News
3    Stillwater News Press
4    The Shawnee News-Star

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1    McAlester News-Capital
2    Stillwater News Press
3    Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
4    The Shawnee News-Star

Event 8: Personal Columns
1    The Shawnee News-Star
2    Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
3    Stillwater News Press
4    McAlester News-Capital

Event 9: News Writing
1    Stillwater News Press
2    McAlester News-Capital
3    The Ada News
4    Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise

Event 10: Feature Writing
1    McAlester News-Capital
2    Stillwater News Press
3    The Ada News
4    Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise

Event 11: Sports Coverage
1    Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2    Stillwater News Press
3    McAlester News-Capital
4    The Ada News

Event 12: Photography
1    Stillwater News Press
2    Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
3    The Ada News
4    McAlester News-Capital

Event 13: Community Leadership
1    Stillwater News Press
2    The Shawnee News-Star
3    Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
4    McAlester News-Capital



DIVISION 3: Dailies, Circulation less than 3,500

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Tahlequah Daily Press

Event 1: News Content
1    Miami News-Record
2    Clinton Daily News
3    Tahlequah Daily Press
4    Poteau Daily News

Event 2: Layout & Design
1    Tahlequah Daily Press
2    Miami News-Record
3    Woodward News
4    Claremore Daily Progress

Event 3: Advertising
1    Clinton Daily News
2    Woodward News
3    Tahlequah Daily Press
4    Miami News-Record

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1    Clinton Daily News
2    Miami News-Record
3    Tahlequah Daily Press
4    Claremore Daily Progress

Event 5: Advertising Series
1    Tahlequah Daily Press
2    Claremore Daily Progress
3    The Duncan Banner

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1    Tahlequah Daily Press
2    Guymon Daily Herald
3    Miami News-Record
4    The Duncan Banner

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1    Tahlequah Daily Press
2    Clinton Daily News
3    The Duncan Banner
4    Miami News-Record

Event 8: Personal Columns
1    The Duncan Banner
2    Tahlequah Daily Press
3    Clinton Daily News
4    Poteau Daily News

Event 9: News Writing
1    Tahlequah Daily Press
2    Woodward News
3    Poteau Daily News
4    Clinton Daily News

Event 10: Feature Writing

1    Tahlequah Daily Press
2    Claremore Daily Progress
3    Woodward News
4    Miami News-Record

Event 11: Sports Coverage

1    Claremore Daily Progress
2    Miami News-Record
3    Durant Daily Democrat
4    Tahlequah Daily Press

Event 12: Photography

1    Guymon Daily Herald
2    Durant Daily Democrat
3    Miami News-Record
4    Clinton Daily News

Event 13: Community Leadership

1    Woodward News
2    The Duncan Banner
3    Tahlequah Daily Press



DIVISION 4: Weeklies, Circulation more than 2,100

 SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Purcell Register
 

Event 1: News Content
1    The Purcell Register
2    OKC Friday
3    Choctaw Times
4    Mustang Times

Event 2: Layout & Design
1    The Purcell Register
2    The Madill Record
3    OKC Friday
4    Nowata Star

Event 3: Advertising
1    The Madill Record
2    OKC Friday
3    Choctaw Times
4    The Purcell Register

Event 4: Sales Promotion

1    OKC Friday
2    The Madill Record
3    Choctaw Times
4    Mustang Times

Event 5: Advertising Series
1    The Purcell Register
2    Johnston County Capital-Democrat
3    Stilwell Democrat-Journal
4    The Madill Record

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1    Stilwell Democrat-Journal
2    Johnston County Capital-Democrat
3    Choctaw Times
4    Mustang Times

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1    Mustang Times
2    Choctaw Times
3    The Purcell Register
4    Johnston County Capital-Democrat

Event 8: Personal Columns
1    Nowata Star
2    Johnston County Capital-Democrat
3    The Purcell Register
4    Mustang Times

Event 9: News Writing

1    The Purcell Register
2    Johnston County Capital-Democrat
3    Mustang Times
4    The Madill Record

Event 10: Feature Writing
1    Owasso Reporter
2    Johnston County Capital-Democrat
3    The Purcell Register
4    OKC Friday

Event 11: Sports Coverage
1    Owasso Reporter
2    The Purcell Register
3    OKC Friday
4    Mustang Times

Event 12: Photography

1    The Purcell Register
2    Mustang Times
3    OKC Friday
4    Choctaw Times

Event 13: Community Leadership
1    The Purcell Register
2    Johnston County Capital-Democrat
3    Choctaw Times
4    Mustang Times 


DIVISION 5: Weeklies, Circulation 1,400 - 2,100

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER: 
Eufaula Indian Journal


Event 1: News Content
1    Delaware County Journal
2    Oologah Lake Leader
3    Eufaula Indian Journal
4    The Cleveland American

Event 2: Layout & Design
1    Sand Springs Leader
2    The Tuttle Times
3    Oologah Lake Leader
4    The Marlow Review

Event 3: Advertising

1    Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2    The Tuttle Times
3    Eufaula Indian Journal
4    The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1    Eufaula Indian Journal
2    The Marlow Review
3    Oologah Lake Leader
4    The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat

Event 5: Advertising Series

1    The Cleveland American
2    Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
3    The Tuttle Times
4    Vian Tenkiller News

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1    Eufaula Indian Journal
2    Delaware County Journal
3    The Cleveland American
4    Oologah Lake Leader

Event 7: Editorial Comment

1    Oologah Lake Leader
2    Eufaula Indian Journal
3    Sand Springs Leader
4    The Cleveland American

Event 8: Personal Columns
1    Sand Springs Leader
2    Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
3    The Tuttle Times
4    Oologah Lake Leader

Event 9: News Writing
1    Eufaula Indian Journal
2    The Cleveland American
3    The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat
4    Oologah Lake Leader

Event 10: Feature Writing

1    Sand Springs Leader
2    Oologah Lake Leader
3    Eufaula Indian Journal
4    Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)

Event 11: Sports Coverage

1    The Tuttle Times
2    Eufaula Indian Journal
3    The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat
4    Oologah Lake Leader

Event 12: Photography
1    Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2    The Marlow Review
3    Eufaula Indian Journal
4    Sand Springs Leader

Event 13:  Community Leadership
1    Oologah Lake Leader
2    The Tuttle Times
3    Eufaula Indian Journal
4    The Cleveland American


DIVISION 6: Weeklies, Circulation 900 - 1,399

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER: 
Midwest City Beacon


Event 1: News Content

1    McIntosh County Democrat
2    Skiatook Journal
3    Midwest City Beacon
4    Garvin County News Star

Event 2: Layout & Design

1    The Carnegie Herald
2    Midwest City Beacon
3    Skiatook Journal
4    McIntosh County Democrat

Event 3: Advertising
1    Garvin County News Star
2    Midwest City Beacon
3    McIntosh County Democrat
4    Drumright Gusher

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1    McIntosh County Democrat
2    The Carnegie Herald
3    The Hennessey Clipper
4    Midwest City Beacon

Event 5: Advertising Series
1    The Wynnewood Gazette
2    Skiatook Journal
3    The Carnegie Herald
4    Midwest City Beacon

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise

1    Midwest City Beacon
2    McIntosh County Democrat
3    Skiatook Journal
4    The Hennessey Clipper

Event 7: Editorial Comment

1    The Hennessey Clipper
2    Skiatook Journal
3    McIntosh County Democrat
4    Drumright Gusher

Event 8: Personal Columns
1    The Hennessey Clipper
2    Midwest City Beacon
3    Garvin County News Star
4    Drumright Gusher

Event 9: News Writing

1    The Hennessey Clipper
2    McIntosh County Democrat
3    Drumright Gusher
4    Midwest City Beacon

Event 10: Feature Writing

1    The Hennessey Clipper
2    Drumright Gusher
3    Midwest City Beacon
4    The Carnegie Herald

Event 11: Sports Coverage

1    McIntosh County Democrat
2    The Carnegie Herald
3    Midwest City Beacon
4    The Hennessey Clipper

Event 12: Photography

1    The Carnegie Herald
2    McIntosh County Democrat
3    Drumright Gusher
4    Midwest City Beacon

Event 13: Community Leadership
1    Midwest City Beacon
2    The Carnegie Herald
3    Drumright Gusher
4    The Hennessey Clipper


DIVISION 7: Weeklies, Circulation less than 900

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER: 
Tri-County Herald (Meeker)


Event 1: News Content
1    Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
2    The Newcastle Pacer
3    Yale News
4    Eastern Times-Register (Roland)

Event 2: Layout & Design
1    The Newcastle Pacer
2    Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
3    Minco-Union City Times
4    Eastern Times-Register (Roland)

Event 3: Advertising
1    Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
2    The Newcastle Pacer
3    Yale News
4    Minco-Union City Times

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1    The Newcastle Pacer
2    The Okeene Record
3    Eastern Times-Register (Roland)
4    Tri-County Herald (Meeker)

Event 5: Advertising Series
1    Westville Reporter
2    Minco-Union City Times
3    Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
4    The Geary Star

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1    The Newcastle Pacer
2    Yale News
3    The Geary Star
4    Minco-Union City Times

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1   Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
2    The Okeene Record
3    The Newcastle Pacer
4    Minco-Union City Times

Event 8: Personal columns
1    Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
2    The Newcastle Pacer
3    Westville Reporter
4    Yale News
 
Event 9: News Writing
1    Minco-Union City Times
2    The Newcastle Pacer
3    Yale News
4    Eastern Times-Register (Roland)

Event 10: Feature Writing
1    Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
2    The Fairfax Chief
3    The Geary Star
4    Minco-Union City Times

Event 11: Sports Coverage

1    Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
2    The Newcastle Pacer
3    Minco-Union City Times
4    The Geary Star

Event 12: Photography

1    Minco-Union City Times
2    Tri-County Herald (Meeker)
3    The Geary Star
4    Yale News

Event 13: Community Leadership
1    The Newcastle Pacer
2    Eastern Times-Register (Roland)
3    Yale News


DIVISION 8: Semi-, Twin or Tri-Weekly

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER: 
El Reno Tribune


Event 1: News Content
1    El Reno Tribune
2    Sequoyah County Times
3    Bristow News
4    The Grove Sun

Event 2: Layout & Design
1    Bristow News
2    The Express-Star (Chickasha)
3    The Edmond Sun
4    The Grove Sun

Event 3: Advertising
1    The Grove Sun
2    El Reno Tribune
3    Henryetta Free-Lance
4    Sequoyah County Times

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1    El Reno Tribune
2    Bristow News
3    Henryetta Free-Lance
4    Sequoyah County Times

Event 5: Advertising Series
1    Sequoyah County Times
2    El Reno Tribune
3    Okmulgee Times
4    The Grove Sun

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1    The Express-Star (Chickasha)
2    The Grove Sun
3    Henryetta Free-Lance
4    The Edmond Sun

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1    The Express-Star (Chickasha)
2    Henryetta Free-Lance
3    The Grove Sun
4    Okmulgee Times

Event 8: Personal Columns
1    The Grove Sun
2    Okmulgee Times
3    Bristow News
4    Sequoyah County Times

Event 9: News Writing
1    The Grove Sun
2    El Reno Tribune
3    Elk City News
4    Alva Review-Courier

Event 10: Feature Writing
1    The Edmond Sun
2    El Reno Tribune
3    Alva Review-Courier
4    The Express-Star (Chickasha)

Event 11: Sports Coverage
1    El Reno Tribune
2    The Times (Pryor)
3    Henryetta Free-Lance
4    The Grove Sun

Event 12: Photography
1    El Reno Tribune
2    The Edmond Sun
3    The Times (Pryor)
4    Sequoyah County Times

Event 13: Community Leadership
1    The Grove Sun
2    Henryetta Free-Lance
3    Bristow News
4    The Times (Pryor)


SUSTAINING MEMBER DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER: 
Broken Arrow Ledger


Event 1: News Content
1    The Moore American
2    Broken Arrow Ledger
3    Osage News
4    Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune

Event 2: Layout & Design

1    The Moore American
2    Broken Arrow Ledger
3    Union Boundary
4    Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune

Event 3: Advertising
1    Broken Arrow Ledger
2    The Moore American

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1    Broken Arrow Ledger
2    The Moore American

Event 5: Advertising Series
1    Broken Arrow Ledger
2    The Moore American

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1    Broken Arrow Ledger
2    Osage News

Event 7: Editorial Comment
No Entries

Event 8: Personal Columns
1    Broken Arrow Ledger
2    Union Boundary

Event 9: News Writing
1    Osage News
2    Union Boundary
3    The Moore American
4    Broken Arrow Ledger

Event 10: Feature Writing
1    Broken Arrow Ledger
2    Union Boundary
3    Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune
4    Sooner Catholic

Event 11: Sports Coverage
1    Broken Arrow Ledger
2    Union Boundary
3    The Moore American
4    Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune

Event 12: Photography
1    Broken Arrow Ledger
2    The Moore American
3    Osage News
4    Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune

Event 13:  Community Leadership
1    Osage News
2    Union Boundary
3    Broken Arrow Ledger


 COLLEGE DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER: 
The O'Colly

(Oklahoma State University)

Event 1: News Content
1    The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
2    The Oklahoma Daily, The University of Oklahoma
3    Collegian, Cameron University
4    The Gazette, Langston University

Event 2: Layout & Design
1    The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
2    The Gazette, Langston University
3    The Pioneer, OKC Community College
4    The Southeastern, Southeastern Oklahoma State University

Event 3: Advertising
1    The Oklahoma Daily, The University of Oklahoma
2    The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
3    15th Street News, Rose State College

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1    The Oklahoma Daily, The University of Oklahoma
2    The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University

Event 5: Advertising Series
1    The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University

Event 6: In-Depth Enterprise
1    The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
2    Collegian, Cameron University
3    The Oklahoma Daily, The University of Oklahoma
4    The Pioneer, OKC Community College

Event 7: Editorial Comment
1    The Gazette, Langston University
2    The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
3    Collegian, Cameron University
4    The Pioneer, OKC Community College

Event 8: Personal Columns
1    The Oklahoma Daily, The University of Oklahoma
2    The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
3    Collegian, Cameron University
4    Northwestern News, Northwestern Oklahoma State University

Event 9: News Writing
1    The Gazette, Langston University
2    Northwestern News, Northwestern Oklahoma State University
3    The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
4    The Pioneer, OKC Community College

Event 10: Feature Writing
1    The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
2    The Pioneer, OKC Community College
3    Northwestern News, Northwestern Oklahoma State University
4    The Oklahoma Daily, The University of Oklahoma

Event 11: Sports Coverage
1    The Oklahoma Daily, The University of Oklahoma
2    The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
3    Northwestern News, Northwestern Oklahoma State University
4    The Gazette, Langston University

Event 12: Photography
1    The Oklahoma Daily, The University of Oklahoma
2    The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
3    Northwestern News, Northwestern Oklahoma State University
4    Collegian, Cameron University

Event 13: Community Leadership
1    The Pioneer, OKC Community College
2    The Oklahoma Daily, The University of Oklahoma
3    The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University