2014 Better Newspaper Contest Winners

 

DIVISION 1: Dailies, Circulation more than 8,000

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Journal Record (OKC)

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 The Norman Transcript
4 The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Lawton Constitution
3 Enid News & Eagle
4 No fourth place

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Lawton Constitution
3 The Norman Transcript
4 Enid News & Eagle

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Norman Transcript
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 Enid News & Eagle

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Lawton Constitution
3 Enid News & Eagle
4 The Norman Transcript

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 The Norman Transcript
4 The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Norman Transcript
3 The Journal Record (OKC)
4 The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Lawton Constitution
3 Enid News & Eagle
4 The Norman Transcript

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Norman Transcript
3 The Journal Record (OKC)
4 The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE
1 The Lawton Constitution
2 The Norman Transcript
3 Enid News & Eagle
4 The Journal Record (OKC)

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 The Norman Transcript

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Lawton Constitution
3 The Norman Transcript
4 The Journal Record (OKC)


DIVISION 2: Dailies, Circulation 4,400-8,000

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
McAlester News-Capital

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1 McAlester News-Capital
2 The Seminole Producer
3 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
4 The Ada News

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN
1 McAlester News-Capital
2 The Ardmoreite
3 Stillwater News Press
4 The Elk City Daily News

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING
1 Stillwater News Press
2 The Duncan Banner
3 The Shawnee News-Star
4 The Ardmoreite

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION
1 The Shawnee News-Star
2 Stillwater News Press
3 The Ardmoreite
4 The Duncan Banner

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1 The Duncan Banner
2 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
3 The Ada News
4 Stillwater News Press

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1 McAlester News-Capital
2 The Shawnee News-Star
3 Stillwater News Press
4 The Duncan Banner

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS
1 McAlester News-Capital
2 The Shawnee News-Star
3 The Ada News
4 Stillwater News Press

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING
1 Stillwater News Press
2 The Duncan Banner
3 McAlester News-Capital
4 The Ardmoreite

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING
1 The Shawnee News-Star
2 Stillwater News Press
3 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
4 The Ada News

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE
1 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2 Stillwater News Press
3 The Ada News
4 The Ardmoreite

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY
1 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2 McAlester News-Capital
3 The Ada News
4 The Shawnee News-Star

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP
1 McAlester News-Capital
2 The Shawnee News-Star
3 The Duncan Banner
4 Stillwater News Press


DIVISION 3: Dailies, Circulation less than 4,400

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Tahlequah Daily Press

Event 1: News Content
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 Clinton Daily News
3 Poteau Daily News
4 Miami News-Record

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 Tulsa Business & Legal News
3 Claremore Daily Progress
4 Guymon Daily Herald

Event 3: Advertising
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 Tulsa Business & Legal News
3 Poteau Daily News
4 Claremore Daily Progress

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 Woodward News
3 Tulsa Business & Legal News
4 Poteau Daily News

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 Guymon Daily Herald
3 Claremore Daily Progress
4 Clinton Daily News

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 Clinton Daily News
3 Poteau Daily News
4 Woodward News

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 Poteau Daily News
3 Miami News-Record
4 Clinton Daily News

Event 8: News Writing
1 Miami News-Record
2 Tahlequah Daily Press
3 Tulsa Business & Legal News
4 Clinton Daily News

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 Tulsa Business & Legal News
2 Clinton Daily News
3 Tahlequah Daily Press
4 Miami News-Record

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 Miami News-Record
2 Tahlequah Daily Press
3 Claremore Daily Progress
4 Clinton Daily News

Event 11: Photography
1 Poteau Daily News
2 Clinton Daily News
3 Miami News-Record
4 Tahlequah Daily Press

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 Claremore Daily Progress
3 Poteau Daily News
4 Woodward News


DIVISION 4: Weeklies, Circulation more than 2,300


SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Mustang Times

Event 1: News Content
1 Mustang Times
2 The Madill Record
3 Sand Springs Leader
4 Owasso Reporter

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Purcell Register
2 Owasso Reporter
3 Sand Springs Leader
4 Choctaw Times

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Madill Record
2 The Purcell Register
3 Owasso Reporter
4 Johnston County Capital-Democrat

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Purcell Register
2 OKC Friday
3 The Madill Record
4 Choctaw Times

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Mustang Times
2 The Purcell Register
3 The Madill Record
4 Owasso Reporter

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 OKC Friday
2 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
3 Mustang Times
4 The Madill Record

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Sand Springs Leader
2 The Madill Record
3 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
4 Owasso Reporter

Event 8: News Writing
1 Sand Springs Leader
2 Mustang Times
3 The Purcell Register
4 Owasso Reporter

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Purcell Register
2 Mustang Times
3 The Madill Record
4 Stilwell Democrat-Journal

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 Mustang Times
2 The Purcell Register
3 Owasso Reporter
4 Choctaw Times

Event 11: Photography
1 Mustang Times
2 Sand Springs Leader
3 The Purcell Register
4 Nowata Star

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 Choctaw Times
2 Mustang Times
3 Owasso Reporter
4 Johnston County Capital-Democrat


DIVISION 5: Weeklies, Circulation 1,600 - 2,300

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Coweta American


Event 1: News Content
1 Coweta American
2 The Cleveland American
3 Eufaula Indian Journal
4 Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Coweta American
2 Vian Tenkiller News
3 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
4 Delaware County Journal

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Marlow Review
2 Coweta American
3 Wagoner Tribune
4 The Cleveland American

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Coweta American
2 Wagoner Tribune
3 Eufaula Indian Journal
4 The Cleveland American

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
2 The Cleveland American
3 Coweta American
4 The Marlow Review

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 The Cleveland American
2 Wagoner Tribune
3 Coweta American
4 Eufaula Indian Journal

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Coweta American
2 Wagoner Tribune
3 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
4 The Cleveland American

Event 8: News Writing
1 The Cleveland American
2 Coweta American
3 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
4 Delaware County Journal

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
2 The Cleveland American
3 Eufaula Indian Journal
4 Wagoner Tribune

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 Delaware County Journal
2 The Marlow Review
3 Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat
4 Coweta American

Event 11: Photography
1 Coweta American
2 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
3 Eufaula Indian Journal
4 The Cleveland American

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
2 The Cleveland American
3 Vian Tenkiller News
4 Coweta American


DIVISION 6: Weeklies, Circulation 1,100 - 1,599

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
McIntosh County Democrat


Event 1: News Content
1 The Tuttle Times
2 Skiatook Journal
3 Drumright Gusher
4 McIntosh County Democrat

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Garvin County News Star
2 Skiatook Journal
3 The Carnegie Herald
4 Mustang News

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Carnegie Herald
2 Drumright Gusher
3 Mustang News
4 Garvin County News Star

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 McIntosh County Democrat
2 Mustang News
3 Skiatook Journal
4 Drumright Gusher

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Hennessey Clipper
2 The Carnegie Herald
3 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
4 Drumright Gusher

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
3 Skiatook Journal
4 The Hennessey Clipper

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2 Skiatook Journal
3 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
4 Garvin County News Star

Event 8: News Writing
1 McIntosh County Democrat
2 Skiatook Journal
3 Garvin County News Star
4 The Tuttle Times

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 McIntosh County Democrat
2 Drumright Gusher
3 Newkirk Herald Journal
4 The Hennessey Clipper

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 Mustang News
2 The Tuttle Times
3 The Carnegie Herald
4 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)

Event 11: Photography
1 McIntosh County Democrat
2 The Carnegie Herald
3 The Hennessey Clipper
4 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2 Drumright Gusher
3 The Carnegie Herald
4 McIntosh County Democrat


DIVISION 7: Weeklies, Circulation less than 1,100

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Newcastle Pacer


Event 1: News Content
1 The Newcastle Pacer
2 Pawhuska Journal-Capital
3 Eastern Times-Register (Roland)
4 Midwest City Beacon

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Midwest City Beacon
2 Pawhuska Journal-Capital
3 The Newcastle Pacer
4 The Comanche County Chronicle

Event 3: Advertising
1 Pawhuska Journal-Capital
2 The Newcastle Pacer
3 The Okeene Record
4 Yale News

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Midwest City Beacon
2 The Newcastle Pacer
3 The Okeene Record
4 Eastern Times-Register (Roland)

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Eastern Times-Register (Roland)
2 Midwest City Beacon
3 Pawhuska Journal-Capital
4 Yale News

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 The Newcastle Pacer
2 The Hooker Advance
3 The Review (Shidler)
4 Midwest City Beacon

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Mountain View News
2 The Mooreland Leader
3 Midwest City Beacon
4 The Newcastle Pacer

Event 8: News Writing
1 Pawhuska Journal-Capital
2 Yale News
3 The Newcastle Pacer
4 Eastern Times-Register (Roland)

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Comanche County Chronicle
2 Midwest City Beacon
3 Pawhuska Journal-Capital
4 The Okeene Record

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 Pawhuska Journal-Capital
2 Midwest City Beacon
3 The Newcastle Pacer
4 The Comanche County Chronicle

Event 11: Photography
1 Pawhuska Journal-Capital
2 The Newcastle Pacer
3 The Hooker Advance
4 Mountain View News

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 The Newcastle Pacer
2 The Hooker Advance
3 The Mooreland Leader
4 The Okeene Record


DIVISION 8: Semi-, Twin or Tri-Weekly

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
El Reno Tribune


Event 1: News Content
1 The Edmond Sun
2 The Grove Sun
3 El Reno Tribune
4 Sequoyah County Times

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Grove Sun
2 The Edmond Sun
3 El Reno Tribune
4 The Times (Pryor)

Event 3: Advertising
1 El Reno Tribune
2 The Edmond Sun
3 The Grove Sun
4 Sequoyah County Times

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Sequoyah County Times
2 The Grove Sun
3 El Reno Tribune
4 The Edmond Sun

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Express-Star (Chickasha)
2 The Edmond Sun
3 The Grove Sun
4 Bristow News & Record Citizen

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Sequoyah County Times
2 The Edmond Sun
3 Hugo News
4 The Times (Pryor)

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 The Times (Pryor)
2 The Grove Sun
3 Sequoyah County Times
4 El Reno Tribune

Event 8: News Writing
1 El Reno Tribune
2 The Times (Pryor)
3 Sequoyah County Times
4 The Grove Sun

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 El Reno Tribune
2 The Grove Sun
3 Alva Review-Courier
4 The Times (Pryor)

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 Sequoyah County Times
2 El Reno Tribune
3 The Edmond Sun
4 The Grove Sun

Event 11: Photography
1 Alva Review-Courier
2 El Reno Tribune
3 The Edmond Sun
4 The Times (Pryor)

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 The Times (Pryor)
2 The Edmond Sun
3 The Grove Sun
4 The Express-Star (Chickasha)


SUSTAINING MEMBER DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Broken Arrow Ledger


Event 1: News Content
1 Cherokee Phoenix
2 Broken Arrow Ledger
3 The Moore American
4 Union Boundary

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Baptist Messenger
2 Cherokee Phoenix
3 The Moore American
4 Broken Arrow Ledger

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Baptist Messenger
2 Broken Arrow Ledger
3 The Moore American
4 Union Boundary

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Minco-Union City Times
3 The Moore American
4 No fourth place

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Moore American
2 Osage News
3 Minco-Union City Times
4 Broken Arrow Ledger

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 The Baptist Messenger
3 No third place
4 No fourth place

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 The Moore American
3 Union Boundary
4 Sooner Catholic

Event 8: News Writing
1 Osage News
2 Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune
3 The Moore American
4 Minco-Union City Times

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 Sooner Catholic
2 Osage News
3 The Moore American
4 Broken Arrow Ledger

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 The Moore American
3 Minco-Union City Times
4 The Baptist Messenger

Event 11: Photography
1 Union Boundary
2 Broken Arrow Ledger
3 The Moore American
4 Minco-Union City Times

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 Osage News
2 Broken Arrow Ledger
3 Union Boundary
4 The Moore American


COLLEGE DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The O'Colly

(Oklahoma State University)

Event 1: News Content
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The Collegian, University of Tulsa
3 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
2 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 The Collegian, University of Tulsa
4 Pioneer
, Oklahoma City Community College

Event 3: Advertising
1 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 The Collegian, University of Tulsa
4 Oracle, Oral Roberts University

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
3 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 No fourth place

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
2 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
4 The Collegian, University of Tulsa

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
3 15th Street News, Rose State College
4 The Cameron Collegian, Cameron University

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 The Cameron Collegian, Cameron University
2 The Southeastern, Southeastern Oklahoma State University
3 Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College
4 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University

Event 8: News Writing
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College
3 The Campus, Oklahoma City University
4 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
4 The Southeastern, Southeastern Oklahoma State University

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
4 The Cameron Collegian, Cameron University

Event 11: Photography
1 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
2 The Collegian, University of Tulsa
3 Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College
4 Oracle, Oral Roberts University

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 The O’Colly, Oklahoma State University
4 15th Street News, Rose State College