2013 BNC Winners

DIVISION 1: Dailies, Circulation 8,000 or more

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Enid News & Eagle

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1 The Norman Transcript
2 Muskogee Phoenix
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 Enid News & Eagle

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN
1 The Norman Transcript
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 Muskogee Phoenix
4 The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING
1 The Norman Transcript
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 None

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Norman Transcript
3 None
4 None

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Norman Transcript
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 Muskogee Phoenix

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 Muskogee Phoenix
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 The Norman Transcript

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Norman Transcript
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 Muskogee Phoenix

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 Muskogee Phoenix
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 The Norman Transcript

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 The Norman Transcript
3 Muskogee Phoenix
4 The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE
1 The Norman Transcript
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 Muskogee Phoenix

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY
1 The Norman Transcript
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 Muskogee Phoenix

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP
1 The Norman Transcript
2 The Lawton Constitution
3 Enid News & Eagle
4 None


DIVISION 2: Dailies, Circulation 3,800-8,000

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Claremore Daily Progress

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1 The Ardmoreite
2 The Shawnee News-Star
3 The Seminole Producer
4 Claremore Daily Progress

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN
1 The Ardmoreite
2 McAlester News-Capital
3 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
4 Stillwater News Press

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING
1 The Ponca City News
2 Stillwater News Press
3 McAlester News-Capital
4 The Seminole Producer

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION
1 Stillwater News Press
2 The Ardmoreite
3 The Ponca City News
4 Claremore Daily Progress

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1 Claremore Daily Progress
2 The Duncan Banner
3 McAlester News-Capital
4 The Ardmoreite

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1 The Duncan Banner
2 Claremore Daily Progress
3 McAlester News-Capital
4 The Ardmoreite

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS
1 The Duncan Banner
2 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
3 Claremore Daily Progress
4 McAlester News-Capital

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING
1 The Seminole Producer
2 The Shawnee News-Star
3 The Ada News
4 Stillwater News Press

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING
1 Claremore Daily Progress
2 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
3 The Seminole Producer
4 The Duncan Banner

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE
1 The Ada News
2 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
3 Claremore Daily Progress
4 Stillwater News Press

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY
1 Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2 The Shawnee News-Star
3 The Duncan Banner
4 Stillwater News Press

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP
1 McAlester News-Capital
2 Claremore Daily Progress
3 The Shawnee News-Star
4 The Seminole Producer


DIVISION 3: Dailies, Circulation less than 3,800

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Journal Record (OKC)

Event 1: News Content
1 Tulsa Business & Legal News
2 The Journal Record (OKC)
3 Tahlequah Daily Press
4 Poteau Daily News

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 Tulsa Business & Legal News
3 Tahlequah Daily Press
4 The Express-Star (Chickasha)

Event 3: Advertising
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 The Journal Record (OKC)
3 Woodward News
4 The Clinton Daily News

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Woodward News
2 Tahlequah Daily Press
3 Tulsa Business & Legal News
4 The Express-Star (Chickasha)

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Express-Star (Chickasha)
3 Tulsa Business & Legal News
4 Tahlequah Daily Press

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 Poteau Daily News
3 Woodward News
4 The Clinton Daily News

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Tahlequah Daily Press
2 The Journal Record (OKC)
3 Poteau Daily News
4 Miami News-Record

Event 8: News Writing
1 Poteau Daily News
2 Miami News-Record
3 The Clinton Daily News
4 The Express-Star (Chickasha)

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Express-Star (Chickasha)
3 Tahlequah Daily Press
4 Poteau Daily News

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 Miami News-Record
2 Tahlequah Daily Press
3 The Journal Record (OKC)
4 Guymon Daily Herald

Event 11: Photography
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 The Clinton Daily News
3 Tahlequah Daily Press
4 The Express-Star (Chickasha)

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 The Journal Record (OKC)
2 Tahlequah Daily Press
3 The Express-Star (Chickasha)
4 Woodward News


DIVISION 4: Weeklies, Circulation 2,500 or more


SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Purcell Register

Event 1: News Content
1 Mustang Times
2 Oklahoma City Friday
3 The Madill Record
4 Sand Springs Leader

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Purcell Register
2 Sand Springs Leader
3 The Madill Record
4 Oklahoma City Friday

Event 3: Advertising
1 Owasso Reporter
2 Mustang Times
3 Oklahoma City Friday
4 The Purcell Register

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Purcell Register
2 Oklahoma City Friday
3 Mustang Times
4 Johnston County Capital-Democrat

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
2 Owasso Reporter
3 Watonga Republican
4 Stilwell Democrat Journal

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Owasso Reporter
2 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
3 The Madill Record
4 Sand Springs Leader

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Watonga Republican
2 Sand Springs Leader
3 The Madill Record
4 Owasso Reporter

Event 8: News Writing
1 The Madill Record
2 Sand Springs Leader
3 Owasso Reporter
4 Mustang Times

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 Watonga Republican
2 Nowata Star
3 Oklahoma City Friday
4 The Purcell Register

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 The Purcell Register
2 Mustang Times
3 Owasso Reporter
4 Sand Springs Leader

Event 11: Photography
1 The Purcell Register
2 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
3 Owasso Reporter
4 Oklahoma City Friday

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 Johnston County Capital-Democrat
2 The Purcell Register
3 Mustang Times
4 The Madill Record


DIVISION 5: Weeklies, Circulation 1,700 - 2,500

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)


Event 1: News Content
1 Choctaw Times
2 Wagoner Tribune
3 The Delaware County Journal
4 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Coweta American
2 Skiatook Journal
3 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
4 South County Leader (Bixby)

Event 3: Advertising
1 South County Leader (Bixby)
2 Coweta American
3 Choctaw Times
4 Wagoner Tribune

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Eufaula Indian Journal
2 The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat
3 Wagoner Tribune
4 Coweta American

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Eufaula Indian Journal
2 Choctaw Times
3 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
4 The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Skiatook Journal
2 Coweta American
3 South County Leader (Bixby)
4 The Cleveland American

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
2 Coweta American
3 Wagoner Tribune
4 The Delaware County Journal

Event 8: News Writing
1 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
2 Choctaw Times
3 The Eufaula Indian Journal
4 The Cleveland American

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 Wagoner Tribune
2 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
3 Skiatook Journal
4 The Delaware County Journal

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 Choctaw Times
2 The Eufaula Indian Journal
3 The Marlow Review
4 The Delaware County Journal

Event 11: Photography
1 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
2 South County Leader (Bixby)
3 Coweta American
4 The Cleveland American

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 The Cleveland American
2 Choctaw Times
3 The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
4 The Eufaula Indian Journal


DIVISION 6: Weeklies, Circulation 1,100 - 1,699

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Cherokee Messenger & Republican


Event 1: News Content
1 The Tuttle Times
2 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
3 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
4 Mustang News

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
3 The Carnegie Herald
4 McIntosh County Democrat

Event 3: Advertising
1 McIntosh County Democrat
2 Mustang News
3 The Tuttle Times
4 Cherokee Messenger & Republican

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 McIntosh County Democrat
2 The Tuttle Times
3 Mustang News
4 Vian Tenkiller News

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2 The Tuttle Times
3 The Hennessey Clipper
4 McIntosh County Democrat

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
3 The Hennessey Clipper
4 The Tuttle Times

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
2 The Hennessey Clipper
3 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
4 Vian Tenkiller News

Event 8: News Writing
1 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
2 Mustang News
3 The Tuttle Times
4 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Newkirk Herald Journal
2 The Carnegie Herald
3 McIntosh County Democrat
4 The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 The Tuttle Times
2 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
3 Mustang News
4 The Carnegie Herald

Event 11: Photography
1 The Carnegie Herald
2 The Tuttle Times
3 Cherokee Messenger & Republican
4 The Hennessey Clipper

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 Mustang News
2 The Hennessey Clipper
3 The Countywide & Sun Tecumseh)
4 The Carnegie Herald


DIVISION 7: Weeklies, Circulation less than 1,100

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER (tie):
Collinsville News &
Waurika News-Democrat


Event 1: News Content
1 The Newcastle Pacer
2 Collinsville News
3 The Hooker Advance
4 Eastern Times-Register (Roland)

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Collinsville News
2 Waurika News-Democrat
3 The Comanche County Chronicle
4 The Mooreland Leader

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Newcastle Pacer
2 The Mooreland Leader
3 The Okeene Record
4 Collinsville News

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Hooker Advance
2 Eastern Times-Register (Roland)
3 Collinsville News
4 The Hinton Record

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Waurika News-Democrat
2 The Newcastle Pacer
3 The Hooker Advance
4 The Review (Shidler)

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Waurika News-Democrat
2 The Newcastle Pacer
3 Collinsville News
4 The Mooreland Leader

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Waurika News-Democrat
2 Mountain View News
3 Collinsville News
4 The Hooker Advance

Event 8: News Writing
1 Eastern Times-Register (Roland)
2 Waurika News-Democrat
3 Collinsville News
4 The Westville Reporter

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 Waurika News-Democrat
2 The Phoenix (Yale)
3 The Comanche County Chronicle
4 The Hooker Advance

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 Collinsville News
2 The Newcastle Pacer
3 Eastern Times-Register (Roland)
4 The Comanche County Chronicle

Event 11: Photography
1 The Comanche County Chronicle
2 The Hooker Advance
3 Collinsville News
4 The Mooreland Leader

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 The Mooreland Leader
2 The Hooker Advance
3 Waurika News-Democrat
4 The Newcastle Pacer


DIVISION 8: Semi-, Twin or Tri-Weekly

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
El Reno Tribune


Event 1: News Content
1 El Reno Tribune
2 Sequoyah County Times
3 The Grove Sun
4 The Bristow News & Record Citizen

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 El Reno Tribune
2 The Edmond Sun
3 Sequoyah County Times
4 The Times (Pryor)

Event 3: Advertising
1 El Reno Tribune
2 The Times (Pryor)
3 Sequoyah County Times
4 The Edmond Sun

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Sequoyah County Times
2 El Reno Tribune
3 The Times (Pryor)
4 The Edmond Sun

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 Sequoyah County Times
2 The Edmond Sun
3 The Grove Sun
4 El Reno Tribune

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Sequoyah County Times
2 The Times (Pryor)
3 The Edmond Sun
4 The Grove Sun

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 El Reno Tribune
2 The Bristow News & Record Citizen
3 The Times (Pryor)
4 The Grove Sun

Event 8: News Writing
1 El Reno Tribune
2 Sequoyah County Times
3 The Edmond Sun
4 The Times (Pryor)

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Times (Pryor)
2 The Edmond Sun
3 Alva Review-Courier
4 Sequoyah County Times

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 El Reno Tribune
2 The Grove Sun
3 Sequoyah County Times
4 The Times (Pryor)

Event 11: Photography
1 El Reno Tribune
2 The Edmond Sun
3 The Grove Sun
4 The Bristow News & Record Citizen

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 El Reno Tribune
2 Sequoyah County Times
3 The Edmond Sun
4 The Times (Pryor)


SUSTAINING DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Broken Arrow Ledger


Event 1: News Content
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 The Moore American
3 Eastword News
4 Osage News

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 Union Boundary
2 The Moore American
3 Broken Arrow Ledger
4 Eastword News

Event 3: Advertising
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Eastword News
3 Union Boundary
4 The Moore American

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Minco-Union City Times
3 Eastword News
4 The Moore American

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Moore American
2 Eastword News
3 Minco-Union City Times
4 Broken Arrow Ledger

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Osage News
3 Eastword News
4 Minco-Union City Times

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Eastword News
3 Union Boundary
4 The Moore American

Event 8: News Writing
1 Osage News
2 Minco-Union City Times
3 Eastword News
4 Broken Arrow Ledger

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 Osage News
2 Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune
3 Sooner Catholic
4 Eastword News

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 The Moore American
2 Union Boundary
3 Minco-Union City Times
4 Eastword News

Event 11: Photography
1 Broken Arrow Ledger
2 Union Boundary
3 Minco-Union City Times
4 The Moore American

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 Osage News
2 Minco-Union City Times
3 Union Boundary
4 None


COLLEGE DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Daily O'Collegian
(Oklahoma State University)

Event 1: News Content
1 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
2 The Cameron Collegian, Cameron University
3 15th Street News, Rose State College
4 Pioneer, OKC Community College

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The Southeastern, Southeastern Okla. State University
3 The Collegian, University of Tulsa
4 15th Street News, Rose Stage College

Event 3: Advertising
1 The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 The Collegian, University of Tulsa

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 None

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 The Collegian, University of Tulsa
4 Pioneer, OKC Community College

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1 The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 Pioneer, OKC Community College
3 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
4 The Collegian, University of Tulsa

Event 7: Personal Columns
1 The Southeastern, Southeastern Okla. State University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 The Collegian, University of Tulsa
4 The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University

Event 8: News Writing
1 The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 The Collegian, University of Tulsa

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
4 The Collegian, University of Tulsa

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1 The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 The Collegian, University of Tulsa

Event 11: Photography
1 The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 Pioneer, OKC Community College
4 The Collegian, University of Tulsa

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 15th Street News, Rose State College