2012 Better Newspaper Contest Winners

DIVISION 1 – Dailies, Circulation 6,500 or more

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Enid News & Eagle



EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1st Place – Enid News & Eagle
2nd Place – Muskogee Phoenix
3rd Place – The Lawton Constitution
4th Place – The Norman Transcript

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN
1st Place – Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2nd Place – The Shawnee News-Star
3rd Place – Stillwater NewsPress
4th Place – Muskogee Phoenix

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st Place – Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2nd Place – The Ponca City News
3rd Place – The Norman Transcript
4th Place – The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st Place – The Shawnee News-Star
2nd Place – Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
3rd Place – McAlester News-Capital
4th Place – Enid News & Eagle

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1st Place – Enid News & Eagle
2nd Place – Stillwater NewsPress
3rd Place – The Lawton Constitution
4th Place – The Shawnee News-Star

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1st Place – Stillwater NewsPress
2nd Place – Enid News & Eagle
3rd Place – The Lawton Constitution
4th Place – Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS
1st Place – Enid News & Eagle
2nd Place – Muskogee Phoenix
3rd Place – The Lawton Constitution
4th Place – The Norman Transcript

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING
1st Place – Muskogee Phoenix
2nd Place – The Lawton Constitution
3rd Place – Stillwater NewsPress
4th Place – Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING
1st Place – McAlester News-Capital
2nd Place – The Shawnee News-Star
3rd Place – The Norman Transcript
4th Place – Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st Place – The Norman Transcript
2nd Place – The Lawton Constitution
3rd Place – Stillwater NewsPress
4th Place – Enid News & Eagle

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY
1st Place – Enid News & Eagle
2nd Place – The Shawnee News-Star
3rd Place – Muskogee Phoenix
4th Place – Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP
1st Place – Enid News & Eagle
2nd Place – Stillwater NewsPress
3rd Place – The Ponca City News
4th Place – The Shawnee News-Star


DIVISION 2: Dailies, Circulation 3,750 - 6,499

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Duncan Banner


EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1st Place – The Duncan Banner
2nd Place – Claremore Daily Progress
3rd Place – The Ada News
4th Place – The Ardmoreite

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN
1st Place – The Ardmoreite
2nd Place – The Express-Star (Chickasha)
3rd Place – The Duncan Banner
4th Place – The Ada News

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING
1st Place – The Ardmoreite
2nd Place – Weatherford Daily News
3rd Place – Tahlequah Daily Press
4th Place – The Duncan Banner

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION
1st Place – The Seminole Producer
2nd Place – Weatherford Daily News
3rd Place – The Duncan Banner
4th Place – Tahlequah Daily Press

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1st Place – The Duncan Banner
2nd Place – The Ardmoreite
3rd Place – Tahlequah Daily Press
4th Place – Claremore Daily Progress

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1st Place – The Ardmoreite
2nd Place – The Duncan Banner
3rd Place – Claremore Daily Progress
4th Place – Tahlequah Daily Press

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st Place – Tahlequah Daily Press
2nd Place – The Duncan Banner
3rd Place – Claremore Daily Progress
4th Place – The Express-Star (Chickasha)

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING
1st Place – The Express-Star (Chickasha)
2nd Place – Claremore Daily Progress
3rd Place – The Ardmoreite
4th Place – Tahlequah Daily Press

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st Place – The Express-Star (Chickasha)
2nd Place – The Seminole Producer
3rd Place – The Ardmoreite
4th Place – The Altus Times

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE
1st Place – The Ada News
2nd Place – Tahlequah Daily Press
3rd Place – Claremore Daily Progress
4th Place – The Duncan Banner

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY
1st Place – The Ada News
2nd Place – The Duncan Banner
3rd Place – The Ardmoreite
4th Place – Claremore Daily Progress

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP
1st Place – The Duncan Banner
2nd Place – Claremore Daily Progress
3rd Place – The Ardmoreite
4th Place – Tahlequah Daily Press


DIVISION 3: Dailies, Circulation less than 3,750

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Journal Record (OKC)

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1st Place – The Daily Elk Citian
2nd Place – The Journal Record (OKC)
3rd Place – The Clinton Daily News
4th Place – The Miami News-Record

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN
1st Place – The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd Place – The Daily Elk Citian
3rd Place – The Miami News-Record
4th Place – Woodward News

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st Place – The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd Place – The Daily Elk Citian
3rd Place – Woodward News
4th Place – The Elk City Daily News

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION
1st Place – The Daily Elk Citian
2nd Place – The Journal Record (OKC)
3rd Place – Poteau Daily News
4th Place – Woodward News

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1st Place – The Daily Elk Citian
2nd Place – The Clinton Daily News
3rd Place – The Journal Record (OKC)
4th Place – The Miami News-Record

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1st Place – The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd Place – The Clinton Daily News
3rd Place – The Daily Elk Citian
4th Place – The Elk City Daily News

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st Place – The Daily Elk Citian
2nd Place – The Miami News-Record
3rd Place – The Journal Record (OKC)
4th Place – Vinita Daily Journal

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING
1st Place – The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd Place – The Daily Elk Citian
3rd Place – The Miami News-Record
4th Place – The Clinton Daily News

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st Place – The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd Place – The Daily Elk Citian
3rd Place – The Clinton Daily News
4th Place – Vinita Daily Journal

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE
1st Place – The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd Place – Woodward News
3rd Place – Poteau Daily News
4th Place – The Elk City Daily News

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st Place – The Elk City Daily News
2nd Place – The Daily Elk Citian
3rd Place – The Clinton Daily News
4th Place – The Miami News-Record

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP
1st Place – The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd Place – Woodward News
3rd Place – The Daily Elk Citian
4th Place – The Elk City Daily News


DIVISION 4: Weeklies, Circulation 2,511 or more

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Stigler News-Sentinel


EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1st Place – Owasso Reporter
2nd Place – Stigler News-Sentinel
3rd Place – The Purcell Register
4th Place – The Madill Record

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st Place – The Purcell Register
2nd Place – Stigler News-Sentinel
3rd Place – Johnston County Capital-Democrat
4th Place – The Madill Record

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st Place – The Madill Record
2nd Place – The Perkins Journal
3rd Place – Oklahoma City Friday
4th Place – Stigler News-Sentinel

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION
1st Place – The Purcell Register
2nd Place – Watonga Republican
3rd Place – Oklahoma City Friday
4th Place – Stigler News-Sentinel

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1st Place – Owasso Reporter
2nd Place – Stigler News-Sentinel
3rd Place – Stilwell Democrat Journal
4th Place – The Madill Record

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1st Place – The Madill Record
2nd Place – Stigler News-Sentinel
3rd Place – Oklahoma City Friday
4th Place – Owasso Reporter

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st Place – Johnston County Capital-Democrat
2nd Place – The Purcell Register
3rd Place – Stigler News-Sentinel
4th Place – The Madill Record

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING
1st Place – The Madill Record
2nd Place – Watonga Republican
3rd Place – Stigler News-Sentinel
4th Place – Johnston County Capital-Democrat

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st Place – Owasso Reporter
2nd Place – Nowata Star
3rd Place – Watonga Republican
4th Place – Stigler News-Sentinel

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st Place – Owasso Reporter
2nd Place – The Perkins Journal
3rd Place – Oklahoma City Friday
4th Place – Johnston County Capital-Democrat

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st Place – Owasso Reporter
2nd Place – The Purcell Register
3rd Place – The Madill Record
4th Place – Stilwell Democrat Journal

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP
1st Place – Stigler News-Sentinel
2nd Place – The Purcell Register
3rd Place – The Madill Record
4th Place – Johnston County Capital-Democrat


DIVISION 5: Weeklies, Circulation 1,700 - 2,510

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Oologah Lake Leader


EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st Place – Wagoner Tribune
2nd Place – McIntosh County Democrat
3rd Place – Coweta American
4th Place – The Eufaula Indian Journal

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN
1st Place – Wagoner Tribune
2nd Place – The Garvin County News Star
3rd Place – The Marlow Review
4th Place – The Eufaula Indian Journal

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st Place – Coweta American
2nd Place – Oologah Lake Leader
3rd Place – McIntosh County Democrat
4th Place – The Garvin County News Star

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st Place – The Eufaula Indian Journal
2nd Place – Oologah Lake Leader
3rd Place – Wagoner Tribune
4th Place – The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1st Place – The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat
2nd Place – Coweta American
3rd Place – The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
4th Place – Wagoner Tribune

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1st Place – Oologah Lake Leader
2nd Place – Skiatook Journal
3rd Place – The Eufaula Indian Journal
4th Place – McIntosh County Democrat

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st Place – The Marlow Review
2nd Place – Wagoner Tribune
3rd Place – Oologah Lake Leader
4th Place – McIntosh County Democrat

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st Place – The Cleveland American
2nd Place – Coweta American
3rd Place – The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat
4th Place – The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st Place – The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
2nd Place – The Cleveland American
3rd Place – The Marlow Review
4th Place – The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE
1st Place – Skiatook Journal
2nd Place – Oologah Lake Leader
3rd Place – The Marlow Review
4th Place – The Eufaula Indian Journal

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY
1st Place – The Marlow Review
2nd Place – McIntosh County Democrat
3rd Place – The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat
4th Place – The Cleveland American

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st Place – The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
2nd Place – Oologah Lake Leader
3rd Place – The Cleveland American
4th Place – Coweta American


DIVISION 6: Weeklies, Circulation 1,065 - 1,699

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Carnegie Herald


EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st Place – The Piedmont-Surrey Gazette
2nd Place – The Countywide & Sun
3rd Place – Cherokee Messenger & Republican
4th Place – The Newkirk Herald Journal

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st Place – The Piedmont-Surrey Gazette
2nd Place – The Carnegie Herald
3rd Place – Bixby Bulletin
4th Place – Cherokee Messenger & Republican

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING
1st Place – The Countywide & Sun
2nd Place – Bixby Bulletin
3rd Place – Collinsville News
4th Place – Cherokee Messenger & Republican

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st Place – Bixby Bulletin
2nd Place – The Comanche Times
3rd Place – The Carnegie Herald
4th Place – The Hooker Advance

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st Place – The Countywide & Sun
2nd Place – The Piedmont-Surrey Gazette
3rd Place – The Carnegie Herald
4th Place – The Hennessey Clipper

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT

1st Place – Cherokee Messenger & Republican
2nd Place – Collinsville News
3rd Place – The Countywide & Sun
4th Place – Drumright Gusher

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st Place – Bixby Bulletin
2nd Place – Drumright Gusher
3rd Place – The Hennessey Clipper
4th Place – The Hooker Advance

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st Place – The Hooker Advance
2nd Place – Collinsville News
3rd Place – The Piedmont-Surrey Gazette
4th Place – The Countywide & Sun

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st Place – The Carnegie Herald
2nd Place – Drumright Gusher
3rd Place – The Countywide & Sun
4th Place – Cherokee Messenger & Republican

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE
1st Place – Cherokee Messenger & Republican
2nd Place – The Carnegie Herald
3rd Place – The Hennessey Clipper
4th Place – Bixby Bulletin

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st Place – The Carnegie Herald
2nd Place – Cherokee Messenger & Republican
3rd Place – The Hooker Advance
4th Place – The Comanche Times

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st Place – The Carnegie Herald
2nd Place – The Countywide & Sun
3rd Place – Bixby Bulletin
4th Place – The Hooker Advance


DIVISION 7: Weeklies, Circulation less than 1,065

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Newcastle Pacer


EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st Place – The Newcastle Pacer
2nd Place – Tulsa County News
3rd Place – Pawhuska Journal-Capital
4th Place – Jenks Journal

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st Place – The Newcastle Pacer
2nd Place – Tulsa County News
3rd Place – Jenks Journal
4th Place – Pawhuska Journal-Capital

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st Place – Jenks Journal
2nd Place – Catoosa Times
3rd Place – Glenpool Post
4th Place – Tulsa County News

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st Place – The Newcastle Pacer
2nd Place – Tulsa County News
3rd Place – Catoosa Times
4th Place – Pawhuska Journal-Capital

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st Place – The Newcastle Pacer
2nd Place – Waurika News-Democrat
3rd Place – Tulsa County News
4th Place – Catoosa Times

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1st Place – Catoosa Times
2nd Place – Tulsa County News
3rd Place – Waurika News-Democrat
4th Place – The Westville Reporter

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS
1st Place – Mountain View News
2nd Place – The Westville Reporter
3rd Place – Catoosa Times
4th Place – The Sentinel Leader

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st Place – The Newcastle Pacer
2nd Place – Tulsa County News
3rd Place – The Westville Reporter
4th Place – Waurika News-Democrat

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st Place – Waurika News-Democrat
2nd Place – Jenks Journal
3rd Place – Tulsa County News
4th Place – Mountain View News

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st Place – Waurika News-Democrat
2nd Place – Jenks Journal
3rd Place – Catoosa Times
4th Place – The Sentinel Leader

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st Place – The Newcastle Pacer
2nd Place – Tulsa County News
3rd Place – Jenks Journal
4th Place – The Sentinel Leader

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP
1st Place – The Newcastle Pacer
2nd Place – Tulsa County News
3rd Place – Waurika News-Democrat
4th Place – Catoosa Times


DIVISION 8: Semi-, Twin or Tri-Weekly

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Edmond Sun


EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1st Place – Sand Springs Leader
2nd Place – Mustang News
3rd Place – The Edmond Sun
4th Place – El Reno Tribune

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN
1st Place – The Edmond Sun
2nd Place – Mustang News
3rd Place – The Grove Sun
4th Place – El Reno Tribune

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING
1st Place – The Edmond Sun
2nd Place – Sand Springs Leader
3rd Place – El Reno Tribune
4th Place – Mustang News

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st Place – El Reno Tribune
2nd Place – Mustang News
3rd Place – The Edmond Sun
4th Place – Alva Review-Courier

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st Place – El Reno Tribune
2nd Place – Mustang News
3rd Place – Sequoyah County Times
4th Place – Sand Springs Leader

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT

1st Place – The Edmond Sun
2nd Place – Sequoyah County Times
3rd Place – Sand Springs Leader
4th Place – El Reno Tribune

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st Place – Alva Review-Courier
2nd Place – Sand Springs Leader
3rd Place – El Reno Tribune
4th Place – Mustang News

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st Place – The Edmond Sun
2nd Place – Sand Springs Leader
3rd Place – The Grove Sun
4th Place – Mustang News

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st Place – Mustang News
2nd Place – Sequoyah County Times
3rd Place – The Times (Pryor)
4th Place – El Reno Tribune

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st Place – The Times (Pryor)
2nd Place – The Edmond Sun
3rd Place – Sequoyah County Times
4th Place – El Reno Tribune

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st Place – El Reno Tribune
2nd Place – The Edmond Sun
3rd Place – Sequoyah County Times
4th Place – Alva Review-Courier

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st Place – Mustang News
2nd Place – The Edmond Sun
3rd Place – Sequoyah County Times
4th Place – El Reno Tribune


SUSTAINING DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Mustang Times


EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st Place – Mustang Times
2nd Place – Minco-Union City Times
3rd Place – The Moore American
4th Place – Osage News

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st Place – The Moore American
2nd Place – Union Boundary
3rd Place – Osage News
4th Place – Mustang Times

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st Place – Union Boundary
2nd Place – Mustang Times
3rd Place – Minco-Union City Times
4th Place – Biskinik

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st Place – Minco-Union City Times
2nd Place – Mustang Times
3rd Place – Biskinik
No Fourth Place

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1st Place – Biskinik
2nd Place – Osage News
3rd Place – Union Boundary
4th Place – Mustang Times

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1st Place – Biskinik
2nd Place – Mustang Times
No Third or Fourth Place

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st Place – Osage News
2nd Place – Union Boundary
3rd Place – Mustang Times
4th Place – Biskinik

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st Place – Minco-Union City Times
2nd Place – Mustang Times
3rd Place – Biskinik
4th Place – Union Boundary

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st Place – Mustang Times
2nd Place – Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune
3rd Place – Osage News
4th Place – Minco-Union City Times

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st Place – Mustang Times
2nd Place – The Moore American
3rd Place – Union Boundary
4th Place – Biskinik

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st Place – Mustang Times
2nd Place – Minco-Union City Times
3rd Place – Osage News
4th Place – Union Boundary

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st Place – Biskinik
2nd Place – Mustang Times
No Third or Fourth Place


COLLEGE DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Daily O'Collegian
(Oklahoma State University)


EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1st Place – The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2nd Place – Northwestern News, Northwestern Okla. St. Univ.
3rd Place – The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4th Place – The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st Place – The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2nd Place – The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3rd Place – The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma
4th Place – Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING
1st Place – The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2nd Place – Northwestern News, Northwestern Okla. St. Univ.
3rd Place – The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4th Place – The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st Place – The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2nd Place – The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
No Third or Fourth Place

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st Place – The Campus, Oklahoma City University
2nd Place – The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
3rd Place – Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College
4th Place – The Oracle, Oral Roberts University

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1st Place – The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
2nd Place – Northwestern News, Northwestern Okla. St. Univ.
3rd Place – Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College
4th Place – The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st Place – The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2nd Place – The Campus, Oklahoma City University
3rd Place – The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4th Place – Northwestern News, Northwestern Okla. St. Univ.

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING
1st Place – The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
2nd Place – Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College
3rd Place – The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
4th Place – The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st Place – The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
2nd Place – The Campus, Oklahoma City University
3rd Place – The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
4th Place – The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st Place – The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2nd Place – The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3rd Place – The Vista, Oklahoma State University
4th Place – Northwestern News, Northwestern Okla. St. Univ.

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY
1st Place – The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2nd Place – The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma
3rd Place – The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4th Place – The Campus, Oklahoma City University

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st Place – The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
2nd Place – The Daily O’Collegian, Oklahoma State University
3rd Place – 15th Street News, Rose State College
No Fourth Place