2012 Better Newspaper Contest Winners

DIVISION 1: Dailies, Circulation 8,000 or more

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Enid News & Eagle

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1Enid News & Eagle
2The Norman Transcript
3The Lawton Constitution
4 Muskogee Phoenix

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN
1 Enid News & Eagle
2 Muskogee Phoenix
3 The Norman Transcript
4The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING
1The Norman Transcript
2Enid News & Eagle
3 None
4 None

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION
1The Norman Transcript
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 None
4 None

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1 Enid News & Eagle
2The Lawton Constitution
3 Muskogee Phoenix
4The Norman Transcript

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1Muskogee Phoenix
2 Enid News & Eagle
3The Norman Transcript
4The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS
1Enid News & Eagle
2 The Norman Transcript
3 The Lawton Constitution
4 Muskogee Phoenix

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING
1Muskogee Phoenix
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 The Lawton Constitution
4The Norman Transcript

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING
1The Lawton Constitution
2The Norman Transcript
3Muskogee Phoenix
4 Enid News & Eagle

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE
1The Norman Transcript
2 Enid News & Eagle
3 Muskogee Phoenix
4 The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY
1 The Norman Transcript
2 Enid News & Eagle
3The Lawton Constitution
4 Muskogee Phoenix

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP
1Enid News & Eagle
2The Lawton Constitution
3The Norman Transcript
4None


DIVISION 2: Dailies, Circulation 4,000-8,000

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
McAlester News-Capital


EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT
1McAlester News-Capital
2The Ada News
3The Shawnee News-Star
4The Ardmoreite

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN
1McAlester News-Capital
2The Ardmoreite
3Stillwater NewsPress
4The Shawnee News-Star

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING
1The Seminole Producer
2McAlester News-Capital
3The Duncan Banner
4The Ponca City News

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION
1The Ponca City News
2McAlester News-Capital
3The Duncan Banner
4Claremore Daily Progress

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE
1Claremore Daily Progress
2The Ada News
3Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
4The Seminole Producer

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT
1Stillwater NewsPress
2Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
3The Ardmoreite
4The Duncan Banner

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS
1Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2McAlester News-Capital
3The Ada News
4The Ardmoreite

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING
1The Ada News
2The Seminole Producer
3The Shawnee News-Star
4The Duncan Banner

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING
1The Ponca City News
2Claremore Daily Progress
3McAlester News-Capital
4The Seminole Producer

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE
1The Ada News
2The Ardmoreite
3Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
4Stillwater NewsPress

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY
1Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2The Ada News
3The Shawnee News-Star
4McAlester News-Capital

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP
1The Shawnee News-Star
2The Duncan Banner
3Mcalester News-Capital
4The Express-Star (Chickasha)


DIVISION 3: Weeklies, Circulation less than 4,000

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Daily Elk Citian


Event 1: News Content
1The Daily Elk Citian
2The Elk City Daily News
3The Miami News-Record
3Tahlequah Daily Press

Event 2: Layout & Design
1The Miami News-Record
2The Daily Elk Citian
3The Elk City Daily News
4Woodward News

Event 3: Advertising
1The Clinton Daily News
2The Elk City Daily News
3Woodward News
4The Daily Elk Citian

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1The Journal Record (OKC)
2The Clinton Daily News
3Woodward News
4The Elk City Daily News

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1The Journal Record (OKC)
2Tahlequah Daily Press
3The Daily Elk Citian
4Poteau Daily News

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1The Journal Record (OKC)
2The Daily Elk Citian
3Vinita Daily Journal
4Poteau Daily News

Event 7: Personal Columns
1Vinita Daily Journal
2The Clinton Daily News
3The Elk City Daily News
4The Miami News-Record

Event 8: News Writing
1The Daily Elk Citian
2Tahlequah Daily Press
3The Journal Record (OKC)
4The Elk City Daily News

Event 9: Feature Writing
1The Journal Record (OKC)
2The Daily Elk Citian
3The Clinton Daily News
4Tahlequah Daily Press

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1The Miami News-Record
2The Daily Elk Citian
3The Clinton Daily News
4Tahlequah Daily Press

Event 11: Photography
1The Clinton Daily News
2The Journal Record (OKC)
3The Daily Elk Citian
4Vinita Daily Journal

Event 12: Community Leadership
1The Journal Record (OKC)
2Woodward News
3The Daily Elk Citian
4Vinita Daily Journal


DIVISION 4: Weeklies, Circulation 2,700 or more

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Purcell Register


Event 1: News Content
1The Purcell Register
2Owasso Reporter
3Oklahoma City Friday
4Stigler News-Sentinel

Event 2: Layout & Design
1Nowata Star
2Johnston County
Capital-Democrat
3The Purcell Register
4The Madill Record

Event 3: Advertising
1Oklahoma City Friday
2Stigler News-Sentinel
3Owasso Reporter
4Johnston County
Capital-Democrat

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1The Purcell Register
2Johnston County
Capital-Democrat
3Stigler News-Sentinel
4Oklahoma City Friday

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1Owasso Reporter
2The Purcell Register
3Johnston County
Capital-Democrat
4The Madill Record

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1Owasso Reporter
2The Madill Record
3Stigler News-Sentinel
4The Purcell Register

Event 7: Personal Columns
1Oklahoma City Friday
2Johnston County
Capital-Democrat
3Nowata Star
4The Madill Record

Event 8: News Writing
1Atoka County Times
2Nowata Star
3Oklahoma City Friday
4Johnston County
Capital-Democrat

Event 9: Feature Writing
1Johnston County Capital-Democrat
2The Purcell Register
3The Madill Record
4Atoka County Times

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1The Purcell Register
2The Madill Record
3Nowata Star
4Stigler News-Sentinel

Event 11: Photography
1Owasso Reporter
2Stigler News-Sentinel
3Nowata Star
4The Purcell Register

Event 12: Community Leadership
1Johnston County Capital-Democrat
2The Madill Record
3Stigler News-Sentinel
4The Purcell Register


DIVISION 5: Weeklies, Circulation 1,900 - 2,700

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Oologah Lake Leader


Event 1: News Content
1The Marlow Review
2The Sayre Record &
Beckham County Democrat
3South County Leader (Bixby)
4The Garvin County News Star

Event 2: Layout & Design
1The Delaware County Journal
2Coweta American
3The Sayre Record &
Beckham County Democrat
4South County Leader (Bixby)

Event 3: Advertising
1South County Leader (Bixby)
2Choctaw Times
3Oologah Lake Leader
4The Cleveland American

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1Oologah Lake Leader
2The Marlow Review
3The Cleveland American
4Coweta American

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1Oologah Lake Leader
2The Garvin County News Star
3Coweta American
4The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1Oologah Lake Leader
2The Garvin County News Star
3Choctaw Times
4The Cleveland American

Event 7: Personal Columns
1The Garvin County News Star
2The Delaware County Journal
3Coweta American
4Oologah Lake Leader

Event 8: News Writing
1South County Leader (Bixby)
2Coweta American
3Choctaw Times
4The Garvin County News Star

Event 9: Feature Writing
1The Garvin County News Star
2The Delaware County Journal
3The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat
4The Cleveland American

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1Choctaw Times
2Oologah Lake Leader
3Coweta American
4The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat

Event 11: Photography
1The Marlow Review
2The Cleveland American
3Oologah Lake Leader
4Coweta American

Event 12: Community Leadership
1Oologah Lake Leader
2Choctaw Times
3The Garvin County News Star
4Watonga Republican


DIVISION 6: Weeklies, Circulation 1,200 - 1,899

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Wagoner Tribune


Event 1: News Content
1The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
2Wagoner Tribune
3The Eufaula Indian Journal
4Skiatook Journal

Event 2: Layout & Design
1Skiatook Journal
2Wagoner Tribune
3The Carnegie Herald
4The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)

Event 3: Advertising
1Wagoner Tribune
2Skiatook Journal
3Cherokee Messenger & Republican
4The Carnegie Herald

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1The Eufaula Indian Journal
2The Carnegie Herald
3Wagoner Tribune
4The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
3Vian Tenkiller News
4The Eufaula Indian Journal

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1Cherokee Messenger & Republican
2The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
3Wagoner Tribune
4Skiatook Journal

Event 7: Personal Columns
1The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2Cherokee Messenger & Republican
3The Eufaula Indian Journal
4Wagoner Tribune

Event 8: News Writing
1The Eufaula Indian Journal
2Vian Tenkiller News
3The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
4The Carnegie Herald

Event 9: Feature Writing
1The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
2Cherokee Messenger & Republican
3The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
4Skiatook Journal

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
2The Carnegie Herald
3Wagoner Tribune
4The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)

Event 11: Photography
1Cherokee Messenger & Republican
2The Bigheart Times (Barnsdall)
3Wagoner Tribune
4The Carnegie Herald

Event 12: Community Leadership
1Vian Tenkiller News
2Wagoner Tribune
3The Countywide & Sun (Tecumseh)
4The Eufaula Indian Journal


DIVISION 7: Weeklies, Circulation less than 1,200

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Drumright Gusher


Event 1: News Content
1The Tuttle Times
2Pawhuska Journal-Capital
3McIntosh County Democrat
4Waurika News-Democrat

Event 2: Layout & Design
1The Newcastle Pacer
2The Hennessey Clipper
3The Tuttle Times
4Pawhuska Journal-Capital

Event 3: Advertising
1Collinsville News
2The Tuttle Times
3The Hollis News
4The Newcastle Pacer

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1Drumright Gusher
2McIntosh County Democrat
3The Tuttle Times
4The Hennessey Clipper

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1Drumright Gusher
2The Hennessey Clipper
3The Hooker Advance
4Waurika News-Democrat

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1Waurika News-Democrat
2Drumright Gusher
3The Tuttle Times
4Collinsville News

Event 7: Personal Columns
1Waurika News-Democrat
2Drumright Gusher
3The Westville Reporter
4The Hooker Advance

Event 8: News Writing
1Pawhuska Journal-Capital
2McIntosh County Democrat
3Drumright Gusher
4The Tonkawa News

Event 9: Feature Writing
1The Newcastle Pacer
2McIntosh County Democrat
3The Hollis News
4The Tonkawa News

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1The Tuttle Times
2Pawhuska Journal-Capital
3Waurika News-Democrat
4McIntosh County Democrat

Event 11: Photography
1Drumright Gusher
2McIntosh County Democrat
3The Hennessey Clipper
4The Newcastle Pacer

Event 12: Community Leadership
1Waurika News-Democrat
2The Hennessey Clipper
3McIntosh County Democrat
4The Hooker Advance


DIVISION 8: Semi-, Twin or Tri-Weekly

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Sequoyah County Times


Event 1: News Content
1Mustang News
2The Grove Sun
3Sequoyah County Times
4The Edmond Sun

Event 2: Layout & Design
1Sequoyah County Times
2The Grove Sun
3The Edmond Sun
4Mustang News

Event 3: Advertising
1Mustang News
2The Edmond Sun
3Sequoyah County Times
4Alva Review-Courier

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1The Edmond Sun
2Sequoyah County Times
3The Grove Sun
4Mustang News

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1Sequoyah County Times
2The Grove Sun
3Mustang News
4The Edmond Sun

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1Sequoyah County Times
2Mustang News
3The Edmond Sun
4None

Event 7: Personal Columns
1The Grove Sun
2Sequoyah County Times
3Mustang News
4The Edmond Sun

Event 8: News Writing
1Sequoyah County Times
2Alva Review-Courier
3The Grove Sun
4Mustang News

Event 9: Feature Writing
1Mustang News
2The Grove Sun
3The Edmond Sun
4Sequoyah County Times

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1The Edmond Sun
2Mustang News
3Sequoyah County Times
4The Grove Sun

Event 11: Photography
1Mustang News
2Alva Review-Courier
3Sequoyah County Times
4The Edmond Sun

Event 12: Community Leadership
1The Edmond Sun
2Sequoyah County Times
3Mustang News
4None


SUSTAINING DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Broken Arrow Ledger


Event 1: News Content
1Union Boundary
2Broken Arrow Ledger
3Biskinik
4Mustang Times

Event 2: Layout & Design
1Broken Arrow Ledger
2Osage News
3The Baptist Messenger
4Union Boundary

Event 3: Advertising
1Broken Arrow Ledger
2Mustang Times
3Union Boundary
4Minco-Union City Times

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1Minco-Union City Times
2Broken Arrow Ledger
3Mustang Times
4Biskinik

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1Broken Arrow Ledger
2Osage News
3Mustang Times
4Union Boundary

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1Biskinik
2The Baptist Messenger
3Broken Arrow Ledger
4Mustang Times

Event 7: Personal Columns
1Osage News
2Biskinik
3Union Boundary
4Mustang Times

Event 8: News Writing
1Osage News
2Broken Arrow Ledger
3Minco-Union City Times
4Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune

Event 9: Feature Writing
1Biskinik
2Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal Tribune
3Osage News
4Mustang Times

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1Mustang Times
2The Baptist Messenger
3Broken Arrow Ledger
4Union Boundary

Event 11: Photography
1Broken Arrow Ledger
2Biskinik
3Mustang Times
4Union Boundary

Event 12: Community Leadership
1Mustang Times
2Union Boundary
3Osage News
4Biskinik


COLLEGE DIVISION

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Daily O'Collegian
(Oklahoma State Universtiy)


Event 1: News Content
1The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
3The Cameron Collegian, Cameron University
4TCC Connection, Tulsa Community College

Event 2: Layout & Design
1 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College
4The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma

Event 3: Advertising
1The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3Northwestern News, Northwestern Okla. State Univ.
4 TCC Connection, Tulsa Community College

Event 4: Sales Promotion
1 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3None
4 None

Event 5: In-Depth Enterprise
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
4 Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College

Event 6: Editorial Comment
1The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3 Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College
4 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University

Event 7: Personal Columns
1The Cameron Collegian, Cameron University
2 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
3 The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma
4 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University

Event 8: News Writing
1The Cameron Collegian, Cameron University
2 Pioneer, Oklahoma City Community College
3 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
4 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University

Event 9: Feature Writing
1 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
3 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma

Event 10: Sports Coverage
1The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
3 The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4 The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma

Event 11: Photography
1The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
2 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
3The Cameron Collegian, Cameron University
4The Bison, Oklahoma Baptist University

Event 12: Community Leadership
1 The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2 The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
3The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
415th Street News, Rose State College