Division 1: Dailies – Circ. 8,000 or more

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Enid News & Eagle

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st
Enid News & Eagle
2nd
The Lawton Constitution
3rd
Muskogee Phoenix
4th
The Norman Transcript

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st
Enid News & Eagle
2nd
The Norman Transcript
3rd
Muskogee Phoenix
4th
McAlester News-Capital

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st
The Shawnee News-Star
2nd
The Ponca City News
3rd
The Ardmoreite
4th
The Norman Transcript

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st
Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
2nd
Enid News & Eagle
3rd
The Ponca City News
4th
The Norman Transcript

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st
The Lawton Constitution
2nd
Enid News & Eagle
3rd
Muskogee Phoenix
4th
The Ardmoreite

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT

1st
The Ardmoreite
2nd
McAlester News-Capital
3rd
Muskogee Phoenix
4th
The Shawnee News-Star

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st
The Shawnee News-Star
2nd
Muskogee Phoenix
3rd
The Ardmoreite
4th
The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st
The Shawnee News-Star
2nd
The Lawton Constitution
3rd
Enid News & Eagle
4th
Muskogee Phoenix

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st
The Ponca City News
2nd
The Norman Transcript
3rd
Muskogee Phoenix
4th
Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st
The Norman Transcript
2nd
The Ardmoreite
3rd
Muskogee Phoenix
4th
The Lawton Constitution

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st
The Shawnee News-Star
2nd
Enid News & Eagle
3rd
Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
4th
The Ardmoreite

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st
McAlester News-Capital
2nd
The Ardmoreite
3rd
The Norman Transcript
4th
The Shawnee News-Star

 


 

Division 2: Dailies – Circ. 3,700 to 7,999

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Stillwater NewsPress

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st
The Express-Star (Chickasha)
2nd
Stillwater NewsPress
3rd
Ada Evening News
4th
Claremore Daily Progress

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st
Ada Evening News
2nd
Stillwater NewsPress
3rd
The Express-Star (Chickasha)
4th
Claremore Daily Progress

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st
Weatherford Daily News
2nd
Woodward News
3rd
The Duncan Banner
4th
Ada Evening News

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st
Claremore Daily Progress
2nd
Stillwater NewsPress
3rd
Woodward News
4th
Ada Evening News

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st
Stillwater NewsPress
2nd
Claremore Daily Progress
3rd
The Express-Star (Chickasha)
4th
Ada Evening News

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT

1st
Claremore Daily Progress
2nd
The Duncan Banner
3rd
Stillwater NewsPress
4th
Woodward News

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st
Stillwater NewsPress
2nd
The Duncan Banner
3rd
Ada Evening News
4th
Claremore Daily Progress

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st
Stillwater NewsPress
2nd
Woodward News
3rd
Vinita Daily Journal
4th
Weatherford Daily News

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st
Claremore Daily Progress
2nd
Woodward News
3rd
The Express-Star (Chickasha)
4th
Stillwater NewsPress

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st
Ada Evening News
2nd
Stillwater NewsPress
3rd
The Duncan Banner
4th
Woodward News

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st
Ada Evening News
2nd
Woodward News
3rd
Stillwater NewsPress
4th
Claremore Daily Progress

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st
Stillwater NewsPress
2nd
Ada Evening News
3rd
The Duncan Banner
4th
Weatherford Daily News

 


 

Division 3: Dailies – Circ. below 3,700

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Journal Record (OKC)

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st
The Edmond Sun
2nd
The Journal Record (OKC)
3rd
Tahlequah Daily Press
4th
Guymon Daily Herald

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st
The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd
The Edmond Sun
3rd
The Daily Times (Pryor)
4th
Tahlequah Daily Press

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st
The Edmond Sun
2nd
The Journal Record (OKC)
3rd
Tahlequah Daily Press
4th
The Clinton Daily News

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st
Tahlequah Daily Press
2nd
The Edmond Sun
3rd
The Journal Record (OKC)
4th
The Clinton Daily News

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st
The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd
The Altus Times
3rd
The Clinton Daily News
4th
The Miami News-Record

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT

1st
The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd
The Clinton Daily News
3rd
The Edmond Sun
4th
The Miami News-Record

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st
The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd
The Daily Times (Pryor)
3rd
The Edmond Sun
4th
The Clinton Daily News

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st
The Daily Times (Pryor)
2nd
The Edmond Sun
3rd
The Journal Record (OKC)
4th
The Clinton Daily News

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st
The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd
The Daily Times (Pryor)
3rd
Tahlequah Daily Press
4th
The Edmond Sun

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st
The Clinton Daily News
2nd
The Edmond Sun
3rd
The Miami News-Record
4th
The Journal Record (OKC)

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st
The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd
Tahlequah Daily Press
3rd
The Edmond Sun
4th
The Clinton Daily News

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st
The Journal Record (OKC)
2nd
The Edmond Sun
3rd
Tahlequah Daily Press
4th
The Clinton Daily News

 


 

 Division 4: Weeklies – Circ. 2,600 or more 

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Purcell Register

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st
The Purcell Register
2nd
Elk Citian
3rd
The Madill Record
4th
Wagoner Tribune

EVENT 2: Layout & Design

1st
Elk Citian
2nd
Oklahoma City Friday
3rd
The Purcell Register
4th
The Madill Record

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st
Elk Citian
2nd
Oklahoma City Friday
3rd
Stigler News-Sentinel
4th
The Madill Record

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st
Stigler News-Sentinel
2nd
Oklahoma City Friday
3rd
The Madill Record
4th
Elk Citian

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st
The Purcell Register
2nd
The Madill Record
3rd
Stilwell Democrat Journal
4th
Stigler News-Sentinel

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT

1st
Wagoner Tribune
2nd
Elk Citian
3rd
Johnston County Capital-Democrat
4th
The Purcell Register

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st
Atoka County Times
2nd
The Madill Record
3rd
Johnston County Capital-Democrat
4th
Stigler News-Sentinel

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st
Johnston County Capital-Democrat
2nd
Nowata Star
3rd
Elk Citian
4th
Oklahoma City Friday

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st
Stigler News-Sentinel
2nd
The Purcell Register
3rd
The Madill Record
4th
Nowata Star

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st
The Purcell Register
2nd
The Madill Record
3rd
Stigler News-Sentinel
4th
Oklahoma City Friday

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st
The Purcell Register
2nd
Stigler News-Sentinel
3rd
Elk Citian
4th
The Madill Record

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st
The Madill Record
2nd
The Purcell Register
3rd
Elk Citian
4th
Watonga Republican

 


 

Division 5: Weeklies – Circ. 1,600 to 2,599

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Oologah Lake Leader

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st
The Cleveland American
2nd
The Marlow Review
3rd
The Countywide & Sun
4th
Oologah Lake Leader

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st
Coweta American
2nd
The Countywide & Sun
3rd
The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat
4th
Skiatook Journal

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st
The Countywide & Sun
2nd
The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat
3rd
Oologah Lake Leader
4th
The Cleveland American

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st
Coweta American
2nd
The Marlow Review
3rd
Vian Tenkiller News
4th
Latimer County News-Tribune

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st
The Cleveland American
2nd
Vian Tenkiller News
3rd
Oologah Lake Leader
4th
Latimer County News-Tribune

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT

1st
Oologah Lake Leader
2nd
The Cleveland American
3rd
The Countywide & Sun
4th
Skiatook Journal

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st
Coweta American
2nd
Oologah Lake Leader
3rd
The Marlow Review
4th
The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st
The Countywide & Sun
2nd
Oologah Lake Leader
3rd
Skiatook Journal
4th
The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st
The Cleveland American
2nd
The Indian Journal (Eufaula)
3rd
Oologah Lake Leader
4th
The Marlow Review

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st
The Indian Journal (Eufaula)
2nd
The Sayre Record & Beckham County Democrat
3rd
Skiatook Journal
4th
Coweta American

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st
The Countywide & Sun
2nd
The Marlow Review
3rd
Coweta American
4th
Skiatook Journal

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st
Oologah Lake Leader
2nd
Vian Tenkiller News
3rd
The Indian Journal (Eufaula)
4th
The Cleveland American

 


 

Division 6: Weeklies – Circ. 1,050-1,599

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Cherokee Messenger & Republican

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st
Cherokee Messenger & Republican
2nd
Drumright Gusher
3rd
Bixby Bulletin
4th
McIntosh County Democrat

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st
Drumright Gusher
2nd
The Carnegie Herald
3rd
The Hennessey Clipper
4th
The Newcastle Pacer

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st
The Carnegie Herald
2nd
Cherokee Messenger & Republican
3rd
Bixby Bulletin
4th
McIntosh County Democrat

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st
The Newcastle Pacer
2nd
The Comanche Times
3rd
McIntosh County Democart
4th
The Hooker Advance

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st
The Newcastle Pacer
2nd
Cherokee Messenger & Republican
3rd
McIntosh County Democrat
4th
Drumright Gusher

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT

1st
Cherokee Messenger & Republican
2nd
Collinsville News
3rd
The Newcastle Pacer
4th
Mannford Eagle

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st
Cherokee Messenger & Republican
2nd
McIntosh County Democrat
3rd
The Hooker Advance
4th
Drumright Gusher

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st
Cherokee Messenger & Republican
2nd
Drumright Gusher
3rd
Collinsville News
4th
The Carnegie Herald

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st
Cherokee Messenger & Republican
2nd
Mannford Eagle
3rd
Jenks Journal
4th
The Newcastle Pacer

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st
The Newcastle Pacer
2nd
The Carnegie Herald
3rd
The Hennessey Clipper
4th
Cherokee Messenger & Republican

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st
Collinsville News
2nd
The Carnegie Herald
3rd
The Comanche Times
4th
Bixby Bulletin

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st
Drumright Gusher
2nd
The Hooker Advance
3rd
Collinsville News
4th
The Comanche Times

 


 

Division 7: Weeklies – Circ. below 1,050

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Catoosa Times

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st
Waurika News-Democrat
2nd
Catoosa Times
3rd
Pawhuska Journal-Capital
4th
Tulsa County News

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st
Tulsa County News
2nd
Pawhuska Journal-Capital
3rd
Catoosa Times
4th
The Granite Enterprise

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st
Catoosa Times
2nd
Pawhuska Journal-Capital
3rd
The Granite Enterprise
4th
Waurika News-Democrat

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st
Pawhuska Journal-Capital
2nd
Catoosa Times
3rd
Waurika News-Democrat
4th
For the Record (Yale)

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st
Tulsa County News
2nd
Catoosa Times
3rd
For the Record (Yale)
4th
The Granite Enterprise

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT

1st
Tulsa County News
2nd
Catoosa Times
3rd
For the Record (Yale)
4th
The Westville Reporter

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st
Waurika News-Democrat
2nd
Glenpool Post
3rd
For the Record (Yale)
4th
Mountain View News

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st
Waurika News-Democrat
2nd
The Westville Reporter
3rd
The Sentinel Leader
4th
Tulsa County News

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st
Mountain View News
2nd
Tulsa County News
3rd
Catoosa Times
4th
Waurika News-Democrat

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st
The Comanche County Chronicle
2nd
Pawhuska Journal-Capital
3rd
Catoosa Times
4th
Waurika News-Democrat

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st
Tulsa County News
2nd
The Sentinel Leader
3rd
Catoosa Times
4th
The Granite Enterprise

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st
For the Record (Yale)
2nd
Waurika News-Democrat
3rd
Tulsa County News
4th
Catoosa Times

 


 

Division 8: Semi-, Twin, or Tri-Weeklies

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
El Reno Tribune

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st
Sand Springs Leader
2nd
Yukon Review
3rd
El Reno Tribune
4th
Owasso Reporter

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st
Owasso Reporter
2nd
Sand Springs Leader
3rd
Yukon Review
4th
Sequoyah County Times

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st
Mustang News
2nd
El Reno Tribune
3rd
Yukon Review
4th
Sequoyah County Times

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st
Yukon Review
2nd
El Reno Tribune
3rd
Sequoyah County Times
4th
Mustang News

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st
El Reno Tribune
2nd
Sequoyah County Times
3rd
Mustang News
4th
Owasso Reporter

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT

1st
Mustang News
2nd
Sequoyah County Times
3rd
El Reno Tribune
4th
Owasso Reporter

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st
Mustang News
2nd
El Reno Tribune
3rd
Sand Springs Leader
4th
Alva Review-Courier

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st
Sand Springs Leader
2nd
Yukon Review
3rd
Mustang News
4th
El Reno Tribune

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st
Sand Springs Leader
2nd
El Reno Tribune
3rd
Owasso Reporter
4th
Mustang News

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st
Mustang News
2nd
Sequoyah County Times
3rd
Yukon Review
4th
Owasso Reporter

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st
Sand Springs Leader
2nd
El Reno Tribune
3rd
Owasso Reporter
4th
Sequoyah County Times

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st
Bristow News & Record-Citizen
2nd
El Reno Tribune
3rd
Sequoyah County Times
4th
Alva Review-Courier

 


 

Division 9: Sustaining Member Publications

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
Mustang Times

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st
The Moore American
2nd
Mustang Times
3rd
Minco-Union City Times
4th
Biskinik (Durant)

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st
Minco-Union City Times
2nd
The Moore American
3rd
Mustang Times
4th
Broken Arrow Ledger

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st
Oklahoma Gazette (OKC)
2nd
Mustang Times
3rd
Union Boundary & Greater Tulsa Reporter
4th
Minco-Union City Times

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

1st
Oklahoma Gazette (OKC)
2nd
Union Boundary & Greater Tulsa Reporter
3rd
Broken Arrow Ledger
4th
Minco-Union City Times

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st
Mustang Times
2nd
Union Boundary & Greater Tulsa Reporter
3rd
Minco-Union City Times
4th
Oklahoma Gazette (OKC)

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT

1st
Oklahoma Gazette (OKC)
2nd
Broken Arrow Ledger
3rd
Mustang Times
4th
Minco-Union City Times

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st
Broken Arrow Ledger
2nd
Biskinik (Durant)
3rd
The Moore American
4th
Minco-Union City Times

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st
Oklahoma Gazette (OKC)
2nd
Mustang Times
3rd
Broken Arrow Ledger
4th
The Moore American

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st
Oklahoma Gazette (OKC)
2nd
Mustang Times
3rd
Union Boundary & Greater Tulsa Reporter
4th
Minco-Union City Times

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st
Mustang Times
2nd
The Moore American
3rd
Broken Arrow Ledger
4th
Minco-Union City Times

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st
Minco-Union City Times
2nd
Broken Arrow Ledger
3rd
Mustang Times
4th
Oklahoma Gazette (OKC)

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st
Mustang Times
2nd
Broken Arrow Ledger
3rd
Union Boundary & Greater Tulsa Reporter
4th
Oklahoma Gazette (OKC)

 


 

Division 10: College Division

SEQUOYAH AWARD WINNER:
The Oracle, Oral Roberts University

EVENT 1: NEWS CONTENT

1st
The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2nd
The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3rd
Northwestern News, Northwestern Oklahoma State University
4th
15th Street News, Rose State College

EVENT 2: LAYOUT & DESIGN

1st
The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
2nd
The Connection, Tulsa Community College
3rd
The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma
4th
The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University

EVENT 3: ADVERTISING

1st
The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
2nd
Northwestern News, Northwestern Oklahoma State University
3rd
None
4th
None

EVENT 4: SALES PROMOTION

No Entries

EVENT 5: IN-DEPTH ENTERPRISE

1st
The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
2nd
The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3rd
The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
4th
None

EVENT 6: EDITORIAL COMMENT

1st
15th Street News, Rose State College
2nd
The Campus, Oklahoma City University
3rd
Northwestern News, Northwestern Oklahoma State University
4th
The Connection, Tulsa Community College

EVENT 7: PERSONAL COLUMNS

1st
The Campus, Oklahoma City University
2nd
The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3rd
The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
4th
Northwestern News, Northwestern Oklahoma State University

EVENT 8: NEWS WRITING

1st
The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2nd
The Campus, Oklahoma City University
3rd
The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
4th
The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma

EVENT 9: FEATURE WRITING

1st
The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2nd
The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3rd
The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
4th
The Campus, Oklahoma City University

EVENT 10: SPORTS COVERAGE

1st
The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
2nd
The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
3rd
The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma
4th
The Connection, Tulsa Community College

EVENT 11: PHOTOGRAPHY

1st
The Campus, Oklahoma City University
2nd
The Vista, University of Central Oklahoma
3rd
The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University
4th
The Oracle, Oral Roberts University

EVENT 12: COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP

1st
The Campus, Oklahoma City University
2nd
None
3rd
None
4th
None